KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

w/o pre-col

Polish translation: bez czujnika antyzderzeniowego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:w/o pre-collision (system)
Polish translation:bez czujnika antyzderzeniowego
Entered by: Polangmar

19:40 Nov 12, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / skróty
English term or phrase: w/o pre-col
Front End Assy
1 GS300(Extra Sale) 06 Int. 57023B w/high intensity discharge headlamps, w/headlamp washers, w/o pre-col.
Czy w/o pre-col oznacza bez wcześniejszego/uprzedniego schładzania?
Jolo
bez czujnika/układu antyzderzeniowego
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/5wr6b2
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bez czujnika/układu antyzderzeniowegoPolangmar
3system ostrzegania o grożbie zderzenia/kolizji
Andrzej Mierzejewski


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-col
system ostrzegania o grożbie zderzenia/kolizji


Explanation:
Przypuszczam, że o to chodzi:
A backup camera, Lexus Pre-Collision System (which used millimeter-wavelength radar to predict crashes), ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lexus_LS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   3 godz. (2008-11-12 22:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW nie bardzo sobie wyobrażam, jaki mechanizm samochodu miałby być "bez wcześniejszego/uprzedniego schładzania", ale mogę się mylić.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 443

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Tylko nie system, tylko nie system...
1 day4 hrs
  -> OK, może być układ :-)

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bez czujnika/układu antyzderzeniowego


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/5wr6b2

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1618
Grading comment
Dziękuję