KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

H.I.D. reflection

Polish translation: odbicie światła reflektorów ksenonowych


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:H.I.D. reflection
Polish translation:odbicie światła reflektorów ksenonowych
Entered by: Beata Drezek

22:52 Feb 5, 2012
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / lusterko samochodowe
English term or phrase: H.I.D. reflection
Z opisu lusterka samochodowego do zamontowania na orginalnym lusterku wstecznym

Np.:
- 270mm Wide Curved Mirror reduces high beam light or H.I.D. reflection
- for mounting in existing mirrors between 58mm and 77mm in height
- Provides wider viewing angle to minimise blind spots
Beata Drezek
United Kingdom
odbicie światła reflektorów ksenonowych
Explanation:
Popularnie tego typu lampy/reflektory nazywa się ksenonowymi.

http://www.auto-xenony.pl/content/view/10/42/lang,pl/

W tym kontekście wystarczy
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo wszystkim dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3odbicie światła reflektorów ksenonowych
petrolhead
3 +2odbicia świateł xenonowych
geopiet
3odbicie światła z wysokoprężnych lamp wyładowczych
QiX
Summary of reference entries provided
High-intensity discharge lamps
geopiet

  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
HID reflection
odbicie światła z wysokoprężnych lamp wyładowczych


Explanation:
IMHO


    Reference: http://goo.gl/cpO9g
    Reference: http://goo.gl/vx4Wy
QiX
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  petrolhead: Niby określenie stosowane, ale słabo pasuje do kontekstu.
14 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
h.i.d. reflection
odbicie światła reflektorów ksenonowych


Explanation:
Popularnie tego typu lampy/reflektory nazywa się ksenonowymi.

http://www.auto-xenony.pl/content/view/10/42/lang,pl/

W tym kontekście wystarczy

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2343
Grading comment
Bardzo wszystkim dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Mędrek
9 hrs

agree  t sawyer: również ładnie :) :)
11 hrs

agree  geopiet: kto pierwszy to lepszy :)
11 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
h.i.d. reflection
odbicia świateł xenonowych


Explanation:
czyli to samo co w odpowiedzi Bartosza lecz bardziej potocznie

--------------

Każdy kierowca widział na pewno samochody, których reflektory dają bardzo silne, lekko niebieskawe światło. - http://www.xenony.pl/

------



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead: ksenonowych
2 mins

agree  t sawyer: ..świateł, reflektorów ksenonowych.. OK :)
11 hrs




Reference comments


22 mins
Reference: High-intensity discharge lamps

Reference information:
High-intensity discharge lamps (HID lamps) are a type of electrical lamp which produces light by means of an electric arc between tungsten electrodes housed inside a translucent or transparent fused quartz or fused alumina arc tube. - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High-intensity_discharge_lamp


This brightness also provides for better reflection of road signs and markings.

Read more: How to Troubleshoot an HID | eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/how_7608672_troubleshoot-hid.html#ixzz1l...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 277