power bulge

Polish translation: dodatkowa moc (wzrost mocy) silnika ponad znamionowej mocy

English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: power bulge
w tekście dot. traktorów (3, 4, or 12% Power Bulge).
Aleksandra Karpiuk, AITI
United Kingdom
Polish translation:dodatkowa moc (wzrost mocy) silnika ponad znamionowej mocy
Explanation:
Definition: Engines tuned to increase power slightly when pulled below rated speed.
Power Bulge is the amount of extra power an engine generates over and above rated

Wzrost mocy o dodatkowe 21 KM oznacza 10% większą wydajność dostępną po prostu poprzez
zmniejszenie obrotów silnika do 1800/1900 obr/min
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dodatkowa moc (wzrost mocy) silnika ponad znamionowej mocy
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3moc rezerwowa/rezerwa mocy
Dimitar Dimitrov


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dodatkowa moc (wzrost mocy) silnika ponad znamionowej mocy


Explanation:
Definition: Engines tuned to increase power slightly when pulled below rated speed.
Power Bulge is the amount of extra power an engine generates over and above rated

Wzrost mocy o dodatkowe 21 KM oznacza 10% większą wydajność dostępną po prostu poprzez
zmniejszenie obrotów silnika do 1800/1900 obr/min

Example sentence(s):
  • Cummins engine with power bulge As the engine rpm drops from 2500 to 2300 under load, the Cummins engine employs a “bulge” that boosts the horsepower from 120 to 125 (89 – 93 kW). This increases performance by allowing the machine to run at maximum
  • The 190 offers a power bulge of 3% at 1,900 rpm and a 51% torque rise at 1,400 rpm. The 220 model's power bulge: 5% at 2,000 rpm; its torque rise: 33% at 1,500 rpm.

    Reference: http://hayandforage.com/equipment/tractor-power-guide-0406
    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=hlENcWQI7wMC&pg=PA37&lpg=PA...
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1107

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moc rezerwowa/rezerwa mocy


Explanation:
Raczej. Moim zdaniem.

Dimitar Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20