KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

interface member

Polish translation: człon pośredni


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interface member
Polish translation:człon pośredni
Entered by: Jan Wais

17:09 Aug 27, 2014
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / chłodzenie układu recyrkulacji spalin
English term or phrase: interface member
Kontekst:

An EGR/cooling integrated module (1) for an IC engine including an interface member (5) adapted to
be mounted to the engine, and further including an EGR valve (2), an EGR cooler (3) and a bypass valve
(4) carried and interconnected by the interface member (5), wherein

• the interface member (5) includes a coolant inlet aperture (12) and an EGR gas inlet aperture (13) adapted to be connected directly to corresponding ports of said engine upon assembling said module (1) to said engine.

Nr op. pat. EP 2 215 345 B1
Jan Wais
Poland
człon pośredni
Explanation:
I wystarczy.

Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję serdecznie i równie serdecznie pozdrawiam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1człon pośredni
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3 +1człon sprzęgającytadeusz50
2 +2element czołowy
Frank MacroJanus


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
element czołowy


Explanation:
Proposition. It is a unit that is mounted against something else, that is, interfaces with another part.

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1079
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dzięki, sounds fine and sophisticated enough ;-) Powinno pasować. Pozdrowienia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian Liszewski: Można też: "Człon stanowiący element czołowy":)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Adrian. This would make it sound REAL important.

agree  xxxGeorge BuLah: wstępnie - yes; "człon będący ..."
13 hrs
  -> My warmest regards, George.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
człon pośredni


Explanation:
I wystarczy.



Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 443
Grading comment
Dziękuję serdecznie i równie serdecznie pozdrawiam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGeorge BuLah: hehe ... od razu mogłem pokombinować z "inter..." :) ... a, może "pośredniczący" (?) ... wiem - imiesłów, zaraz mnie skarcisz :))
10 mins
  -> Naprawdę, "pośredni" wystarcza. Imiesłów nie jest potrzebny. :-)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
człon sprzęgający


Explanation:
nie mam czasu, żeby zajrzeć do tych linków, ale pewnie dotyczą inteface member

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2014-08-28 08:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.pl/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=2er-U9yUHcmF8Qeoh4Ag&gws...

tadeusz50
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGeorge BuLah: też tak chciałem już wczoraj, ale ... (patrz: dyskusja) ... :)
22 mins