KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Thruster

Polish translation: tu: siłownik/element wykonawczy (hamulca)

17:59 Dec 16, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Hamulec klockowy
English term or phrase: Thruster
Bardzo proszę o pomoc w przetłumaczeniu słowa "thruster".

"Shoe Brakes are supplied ready for installation, with Thruster full of oil and with main spring pos. 14 set to the minimum value of Braking Torque."

"The Thruster’s motor must be connected to the machine’s main motor."

"The instructions for the electrical connection can be found inside the terminal box cover; the Thruster can be star or delta connected as shown in the following drawing."

"It is not suggested to make a series connection with the machine’s main motor because, especially with high power motors, it is possible that the remanent magnetism and the persistent movement of the machine’ motor’s rotor can cause residual current which can exert an influence on the Thruster’s motor increasing its closing time."

Z góry serdecznie dziękuję.
Zireael
Polish translation:tu: siłownik/element wykonawczy (hamulca)
Explanation:
W podanym przykładzie elektryczny.
Selected response from:

Crannmer
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo za pomoc. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tu: siłownik/element wykonawczy (hamulca)
Crannmer
2tłok
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
thruster
tłok


Explanation:
Older-type cars use shoe brakes inside drum brakes.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brake_shoe
ccccccccc

By analogy with the drum brakes (hamulec bębnowy), the wheel cylinder (cylinderek hamulcowy) is filled with brake fluid, which exterts pressure on pistons (tłoczki), etc.
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/4/49/Tr...

This would mean that the thruster is the piston (tłok).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2016-12-16 18:53:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ewentualnie to jest cylinder razem z tłokiem mechanizm tłokowy:
Tutaj element 4 (cylinder z tłokiem) na rysunku 1 nazywa się thruster
http://dukebrakes.com/content/uploads/2014/07/pintsch-bubenz...


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1107

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thruster
tu: siłownik/element wykonawczy (hamulca)


Explanation:
W podanym przykładzie elektryczny.

Crannmer
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 858
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo za pomoc. :)