KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

splitter box

Polish translation: skrzynka rozdzielacza biegów/napędu osi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:splitter box
Polish translation:skrzynka rozdzielacza biegów/napędu osi
Entered by: Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)

10:58 Oct 26, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: splitter box
"element wyposażenia" skrzyni biegów
Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
skrzynka rozdzielacza biegów/napędu osi
Explanation:
http://www.jeepsunlimited.com/modules.php?name=News&file=art...

Mated to the back of the transmission was a sort of splitter box to route power to the front with the flip of a switch. This box did not have a low range like many transfercases do but it did have a sort of limited slip differential built into it to make sure that the power went to the axle that could use it.

za technicznym:
transfer case/box - skrzynka rozdzilacza biegów (ja bym dal napedu osi, ale tak chyba potocznie sie mowi i nie zawsze moze chodzic o os, tylko o przelozenia biegow)
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3skrzynka rozdzielacza biegów/napędu osi
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3skrzynka (kablowa) rozgałęźna
lim0nka


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skrzynka (kablowa) rozgałęźna


Explanation:
słownik NT

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): w tym wypadku raczej nie chodzi o urzadzenie elektryczne
5 mins
  -> i zapewne masz rację

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skrzynka rozdzielacza biegów/napędu osi


Explanation:
http://www.jeepsunlimited.com/modules.php?name=News&file=art...

Mated to the back of the transmission was a sort of splitter box to route power to the front with the flip of a switch. This box did not have a low range like many transfercases do but it did have a sort of limited slip differential built into it to make sure that the power went to the axle that could use it.

za technicznym:
transfer case/box - skrzynka rozdzilacza biegów (ja bym dal napedu osi, ale tak chyba potocznie sie mowi i nie zawsze moze chodzic o os, tylko o przelozenia biegow)

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 221
Grading comment
dzięki