KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

fork crown

Polish translation: korona widelca


12:38 Feb 18, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Bicycles
English term or phrase: fork crown
Niby banalne, tylko nie mam pojecia, czy to miejsce ma jednoznacznie zrozumiałą dla zainteresowanych i krótką nazwę polską.
W tym wypadku chodzi o widelec rowerowy i oczywiście o to miejsce, gdzie łaczą się oba ramiona widelca.
leff
Polish translation:korona widelca
Explanation:
Kalka zapewne, ale stosowana:
http://www.widzew.net/~bladteth/mozo.html
http://www.widzew.net/~bladteth/slownik.txt
http://www.bicykle.waw.pl/opinie_produkt.asp?idproduktu=333
http://www.bikeboard.com/archiwum.php?art=1791
http://mtb.x.wp.pl/slownik.htm
http://www.staszic.edu.pl/rowery/porady2.html
Selected response from:

Jabberwock
Poland
Grading comment
No cóż, poszła korona ;-) Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1korona widelca
Jabberwock
3most widelcaJoanna Borowska


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
korona widelca


Explanation:
Kalka zapewne, ale stosowana:
http://www.widzew.net/~bladteth/mozo.html
http://www.widzew.net/~bladteth/slownik.txt
http://www.bicykle.waw.pl/opinie_produkt.asp?idproduktu=333
http://www.bikeboard.com/archiwum.php?art=1791
http://mtb.x.wp.pl/slownik.htm
http://www.staszic.edu.pl/rowery/porady2.html

Jabberwock
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
No cóż, poszła korona ;-) Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atche84: pozatym wiercholek, arka, pieta, oparcie, ...
19 hrs
  -> Chylę czoła!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
most widelca


Explanation:
ja znalazłam jeszcze "most widelca", choć popularno¶ć "korony" bije go na głowę ;o)

http://www.magazynrowerowy.pl/index.php?aktualnosci&no_cache...
http://bbx.republika.pl/slownik.html


Joanna Borowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish