KudoZ home » English to Polish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Protein and Enzyme Assays

Polish translation: badania (diagnostyczne) białek i enzymów


19:58 Aug 6, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biology
English term or phrase: Protein and Enzyme Assays
...
katepioro
United States
Polish translation:badania (diagnostyczne) białek i enzymów
Explanation:
albo bardziej szczegółowo oznaczenia czy testy. Podaj szerszy kontekst, wtedy będzie możliwa bardziej precyzyjna odpowiedź.
Selected response from:

xxxOTMed
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1badania (diagnostyczne) białek i enzymówxxxOTMed
4a procedure in molecular biology for measuring protein/enzyme activity
lirka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protein and enzyme assays
a procedure in molecular biology for measuring protein/enzyme activity


Explanation:
An assay is a procedure in molecular biology for testing or measuring the activity of a drug or biochemical in an organism or organic sample. A quantitative assay may also measure the amount of a substance in a sample. Bioassays and immunoassays are among the many varieties of specialized biochemical assays. Other assays measure processes such as enzyme activity, antigen capture, stem cell activity, and competitive protein binding.
[wikipedia]

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 5

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protein and enzyme assays
badania (diagnostyczne) białek i enzymów


Explanation:
albo bardziej szczegółowo oznaczenia czy testy. Podaj szerszy kontekst, wtedy będzie możliwa bardziej precyzyjna odpowiedź.

xxxOTMed
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
22 hrs