KudoZ home » English to Polish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

subsoil

Polish translation: podglebie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subsoil
Polish translation:podglebie
Entered by: DorotaLondon

18:28 Sep 12, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: subsoil
Fill one pot with topsoil
collected in the top 2cm. Fill a second pot with subsoil
collected 15cm from the surface.
DorotaLondon
podglebie
Explanation:
lower levels
Selected response from:

Vaddy Peters
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2podglebie
laskova
3 +3podglebie
Vaddy Peters


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
podglebie


Explanation:
lower levels

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laskova: słownikowo
3 mins

agree  Monika Rozwarzewska
18 mins

agree  Polangmar
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
podglebie


Explanation:
za PWN Oxford

laskova
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Ewa
9 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Polangmar
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję