KudoZ home » English to Polish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

beta propeller domain

Polish translation: domena śmigła beta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beta propeller domain
Polish translation:domena śmigła beta
Entered by: Magda Ant

15:31 Nov 18, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: beta propeller domain
A molecular domain based on 4- to 8-stranded antiparallel and twisted beta-sheets, arranged toroidally around a central tunnel. Beta propellers have a wide range of different functions, and proteins containing these domains have been implicated in the pathogenesis of a variety of diseases such as cancer, Alzheimer’s disease, Huntington’s disease, arthritis, familial hypercholesterolemia, retinitis pigmentosa, osteogenesis, hypertension, and microbial and viral infections.
Magda Ant
Poland
domena śmigła beta
Explanation:
tak to nazywają po polsku (szyk taki jak helisa alfa, harmonijka beta itp.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-18 19:40:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przykład tutaj:
www.protein.pl/cms_uploads/struktura_i_funkcja.../SiFB2-3-2...
Selected response from:

Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3domena śmigła beta
Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
3domena beta-śmigła
Danuta WU


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
domena beta-śmigła


Explanation:
na stronie 31 tej prezentacji pojawia się termin "domena beta-śmigła"


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...
Danuta WU
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
domena śmigła beta


Explanation:
tak to nazywają po polsku (szyk taki jak helisa alfa, harmonijka beta itp.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-18 19:40:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przykład tutaj:
www.protein.pl/cms_uploads/struktura_i_funkcja.../SiFB2-3-2...

Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
dzięki