KudoZ home » English to Polish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

conserved residues

Polish translation: reszty konserwatywne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conserved residues
Polish translation:reszty konserwatywne
Entered by: Magda Ant

15:39 Nov 18, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: conserved residues
The investigation of the extent to which CONSERVED RESIDUES are clustered in three-dimensional protein structures:

The most conserved positions in multiple sequence alignments are significantly more clustered than randomly selected sets of positions. The comparison to random subsets is not necessarily appropriate, however, because the signal could be the result of differences in the amino acid composition of sets of CONSERVED RESIDUES compared to random subsets.
In order to overcome these limits, we compare the degree of clustering of the conserved positions on the native structure and on alternative conformations generated by the de novo structure prediction method Rosetta. The CONSERVED RESIDUES are significantly more clustered in the native structure than in the alternative conformations, indicating that the clustering of CONSERVED RESIDUES in protein structures goes beyond that expected purely from sequence locality and composition effects.
Magda Ant
Poland
reszty konserwatywne
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-18 19:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reszty konserwatywne to reszty, które w sekwencjach z różnych organizmów są identyczne, nawet jeśli inne reszty w sekwencji się różnią
Selected response from:

Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reszty konserwatywne
Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
3reszty zabezpieczające
Jan Pomianowski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reszty zabezpieczające


Explanation:
reszty zabezpieczające w klasterach 3D


Jan Pomianowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reszty konserwatywne


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-18 19:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reszty konserwatywne to reszty, które w sekwencjach z różnych organizmów są identyczne, nawet jeśli inne reszty w sekwencji się różnią

Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
dzięki za pomoc