KudoZ home » English to Polish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

BPW

Polish translation: Zbuforowana woda peptonowa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BPW
Polish translation:Zbuforowana woda peptonowa
Entered by: Magdalena Duda-Klimaszewska

14:23 Mar 10, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: BPW
BPW 37c/1 day and EEB
Magda Miszczak
Zbuforowana woda peptonowa
Explanation:
Podziekowania dla Bartek za sugestie
Selected response from:

Magdalena Duda-Klimaszewska
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Zbuforowana woda peptonowa
Magdalena Duda-Klimaszewska
3niżej
bartek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bpw
niżej


Explanation:
przy takim kontekście można tylko zakładać iż chodzi Ci o BPW = buffered peptone water

Daję teę odpowiedź, gdyż może ktoś zna polską wersję

... Buffered peptone water (BPW) is one of the most widely used pre-enrichment broths for Salmonella in a wide range of foods. Moreover ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/ rd.asp?abbrev=J%20Appl%20Microbiol&vol=89&page=501&goto=abstract

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bpw
Zbuforowana woda peptonowa


Explanation:
Podziekowania dla Bartek za sugestie


    Reference: http://www.pzh.gov.pl/uslugi/bakteriologia/og%F3lne%20CZ%202...
Magdalena Duda-Klimaszewska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: nie ma za co. Bartek jest noga w tych sprawach :-)))
2 hrs

agree  leff
5 hrs