KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

no bull

Polish translation: nie dotyczy monet złotych


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no bull
Polish translation:nie dotyczy monet złotych
Entered by: Marta Goc

03:14 Oct 31, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: no bull
Pod tabela z kodami walut jest napisane "no bull" w jedej linijce, w nastepnej "please be waware that currency availability may change from time to time without prior notice"
lucja
nie dotyczy monet złotych
Explanation:
if no bull means "no bullion", which I think is the case
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Colloquial: Bez nonsensu / zawracania glowyJacek Krankowski
3 +1nie dotyczy monet złotychpidzej
3nie prowadzimy skupu/sprzedaży
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Colloquial: Bez nonsensu / zawracania glowy


Explanation:
bull = unnecessary routine tasks or discipline, nonsense

Ponizsza sekwencja zawiera tez mocniejsze rozwiniecie tego potocznego zwrotu:

with 18.00 dlls you can make MILLIONS!! NO BULL!
... dlls you can make MILLIONS!! NO BULL! ... IN JUST A FEW WEEKS!! NO BULLSHIT!! www.halcyon.com/alrives/brycetips/messageboards/tips/messag... 3628.html

Powyzsze oczywiscie nie do stosowania w swiecie finansjery!

JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nie dotyczy monet złotych


Explanation:
if no bull means "no bullion", which I think is the case

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: Your interpretation may well be correct, but "bullion" = "sztabki zlota"; monety zlote = "bullion coins"
12 mins

neutral  Jacek Krankowski: sztabki zlota,SREBRA I IN. METALI SZLACHETNYCH,ale nie znam skrotu bull=bullion (choc tez o tym rzecz jasna myslalem)
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nie prowadzimy skupu/sprzedaży


Explanation:
This expression is somewhat puzzling, indeed.

Chances are, especially if the original document was not written by a native, that it is a misnomer.

In the context like yours, i.e. under the currency exchange rates table, presumably in a bank, the meaning of BULL is most likely to be BILON.

NO BULL
=
NIE PROWADZIMY SKUPU/SPRZEDAŻY BILONU
NIE DOTYCZY BILONU




    own experience
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167