KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

neutral paper

Polish translation: papier bez kalki


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:neutral paper
Polish translation:papier bez kalki
Entered by: big_fish

03:36 Nov 7, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: neutral paper
original packing list on neutral paper - from a list of documents
big_fish
papier bez kalki
Explanation:
Packing list (listing delivered materials)is on neutral paper (in this case)-bez kalki
Selected response from:

Ivona
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
Could you provide some reference?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Artykul neutralny
Teresa Goscinska
4papier bez kalki
Ivona
4OR: papier o odczynie obojętnym
Hanna Burdon
4papier obojętny
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papier obojętny


Explanation:
Jeżeli chodzi o "pH neutral paper":

pH Neutral Paper - Paper made with any kind of pulp having a pH of 6.5 to 7.

http://www.danielsmith.com/leaflet-paper-terms.html

Dla potrzeb testowania papieru stosuje się pisaki z czerwieni± chlorofenolow±. Roztwór tego wskaĽnika przyjmuje kolor fioletowy przy pH>6.8 (papier obojętny lub alkaliczny) a żółty dla pH<5.5-6.0 (papier kwa¶ny).

http://www.bj.uj.edu.pl/KP/pomiar_ph_papieru_ma_zasadnicze_....


    Reference: http://www.danielsmith.com/leaflet-paper-terms.html
    Reference: http://www.bj.uj.edu.pl/KP/pomiar_ph_papieru_ma_zasadnicze_....
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OR: papier o odczynie obojętnym


Explanation:
OR: papier o odczynie obojętnym

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papier bez kalki


Explanation:
Packing list (listing delivered materials)is on neutral paper (in this case)-bez kalki

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Thanks!
Could you provide some reference?

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Artykul neutralny


Explanation:
Jest tutaj malo tekstu i nie bardzo wiem o co chodzi. Wyrazenie angielskie "paper" jest uzywane powszechnie na okreslenie publikacji czy artykulu.

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hanna Burdon: Not in the context of what a packing list is written on though...
9 hrs