KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

back calculation

Polish translation: kalkulacja wsteczna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back calculation
Polish translation:kalkulacja wsteczna
Entered by: Natalie

16:51 Dec 16, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: back calculation
Nie ma za dużo kontekstu. Chodzi o ceny.

Pozdrawiam,
Leszek
Leszek Bogdanski
kalkulacja wsteczna
Explanation:
just guess
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dziękuję,
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1wyrównanie
Jakub Szacki
1 +1kalkulacja wsteczna
leff


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kalkulacja wsteczna


Explanation:
just guess

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Dziękuję,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: sounds accurate and covers the phrase
1 day 1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wyrównanie


Explanation:
just guessing, too. W każdym razie 'back' ma tez zwiazek z wszekimi zaleglosciami, moze wiec chodzi o wyrównanie cen wstecz.

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: it doesn't have to be "wyrownanie". It may be a raise, a pay cut. It has nothing to do with any pay equity, I believe.
22 hrs
  -> OK, you might be right