KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

encouraging turnover

Polish translation: premia od obrotu/sprzedaży


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:encouraging turnover
Polish translation:premia od obrotu/sprzedaży
Entered by: Marta Goc

18:55 Dec 17, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: encouraging turnover
The annual agreement

Period: 01.01 - 31.12.2002

Turnover: Total 10.000 EURO

Encouraging:
100% turnover
1.0% from encouraging turnover
105 % turnover
1.2% from encouraging turnover 110% turnover
1.4% from encouraging turnover
115% turnover
1.6% from encouraging turnover
Sebastian Kumos
premia od obrotu/sprzedaży
Explanation:
simply guesswork. Who wrote it? Some Turk or Caicos? Turnover can mean many things, including fluktuacja kadr (labor turnover), przepływ klientów (np. od Plusa do Ery) but then it would not likely be measured in euros, just in persons. So it's probably simply (planowany) obrót or sprzedaż. Then we come to encouraging, which looks like some incentive scheme to me, hence premiowanie: obrót zrealizowany 110% - premia 1.4% od obrotu. but mind you, it's all guesswork - the only encouraging turnover found by google - just a handful if you reject phrases such as "the ways of encouraging turnover" - meant obiecująco rosnące obroty so the use you have must be quite exotic. PJ
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4premia od obrotu/sprzedażypidzej
4pobudzająca wymiana (personelu)
leff
4wspierający obrót towarowy
Araksia Sarkisian
3pobudzający zwrotDariusz Mikolajczyk


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wspierający obrót towarowy


Explanation:
ecouraging - wspieranie, podtrzymanie

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pobudzająca wymiana (personelu)


Explanation:
OR
pobudzające ruchy kadrowe

element systemu bodźców dla poprawy wydajności pracowników

"A new system of career development is in place, allowing rapid promotion and salary increases for programmers in their first three-to-five years, and encouraging turnover among less effective staff."
[http://www.columbia.edu/cu/senate/minutes/98-99/sept98-99.ht...]

turnover = 4. a) the number of workers hired to replace those who have left during a given period of time b) the ratio of this to the average number of workers employed
[Webster's]




leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pobudzający zwrot


Explanation:
DM:)

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 144

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premia od obrotu/sprzedaży


Explanation:
simply guesswork. Who wrote it? Some Turk or Caicos? Turnover can mean many things, including fluktuacja kadr (labor turnover), przepływ klientów (np. od Plusa do Ery) but then it would not likely be measured in euros, just in persons. So it's probably simply (planowany) obrót or sprzedaż. Then we come to encouraging, which looks like some incentive scheme to me, hence premiowanie: obrót zrealizowany 110% - premia 1.4% od obrotu. but mind you, it's all guesswork - the only encouraging turnover found by google - just a handful if you reject phrases such as "the ways of encouraging turnover" - meant obiecująco rosnące obroty so the use you have must be quite exotic. PJ

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077