KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

We look forward to hearing from you at your earliest convenience

Polish translation: OR: Bedziemy wdzieczni za szybka odpowiedz


06:09 Dec 19, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: We look forward to hearing from you at your earliest convenience
This is in a formal letter, from an office to an individual. So I cannot say "nie mozemy sie doczekac na wiesci od Ciebie, jak tylko bedziesz mogl/mogla napisac." :)

How to say it in a business letter?
Lota
United States
Polish translation:OR: Bedziemy wdzieczni za szybka odpowiedz
Explanation:
JK
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thank you, this is very good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Prosimy o odpowiedz (oczekujemy odpowiedzi) przy najblizszej sposobnosci (okazji)Eva Hussain
5Oczekujemy na możliwie szybką odpowiedź/kontakt z Pana/Pani/Państwa strony.makary
4OR: Bedziemy wdzieczni za szybka odpowiedzJacek Krankowski
4Prosimy o wiadomosc (informacje) w mozliwie najkrotszym terminie
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prosimy o wiadomosc (informacje) w mozliwie najkrotszym terminie


Explanation:
or: "o jak najszybsze powiadomienie, poinformowanie.."
there are plenty of possibilities depending on the whole context

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OR: Bedziemy wdzieczni za szybka odpowiedz


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Thank you, this is very good.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oczekujemy na możliwie szybką odpowiedź/kontakt z Pana/Pani/Państwa strony.


Explanation:
Jest standardowe zakończenie listu, dla którego trzeba znaleźć odpowiednik na poziomie zdaniowym. Na przykład taki, jak powyżej, czy też "Uprzejmie prosimy o jak najszybszą odpowiedź/kontakt/..."


makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 225

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prosimy o odpowiedz (oczekujemy odpowiedzi) przy najblizszej sposobnosci (okazji)


Explanation:
A standard, rather formal, ending of a letter.


    own plus E<>P Dictionary of Legal and Economic Terms
Eva Hussain
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 100