KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

senior corporate counsel

Polish translation: doradca kierownictwa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:senior corporate counsel
Polish translation:doradca kierownictwa
Entered by: Marta Goc

15:07 Dec 22, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: senior corporate counsel
Former VP, general counsel and secretary of OpenVision Technologies; previously senior corporate counsel to Oracle
Krzysztof
Poland
doradca kierownictwa
Explanation:
kierownictwa - żeby było ogólnie, bez wskazywania na Zarząd lub Radę; problem z senior, bo ani starszy ani główny nie brzmi porywająco; może czołowy?
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki
Happy New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1glowny (OR starszy ranga )prawny (OR komisyjny)
Teresa Goscinska
4doradca kierownictwapidzej
4 -1poprzednio starszy doradca prawny w firme ....
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
glowny (OR starszy ranga )prawny (OR komisyjny)


Explanation:
adwokat (Or radca prawny OR doradca prawny)

Slownik terminologii Terminologii prawniczej - Ewa OzgaBydgoszcz 2000

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: dlaczego "prawny"? w polsce radca prawny to prawnik który ukonczyl aplikacje radcowska i posiada uprawnienia do wykonywania tego zawodu
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doradca kierownictwa


Explanation:
kierownictwa - żeby było ogólnie, bez wskazywania na Zarząd lub Radę; problem z senior, bo ani starszy ani główny nie brzmi porywająco; może czołowy?

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077
Grading comment
Dzięki
Happy New Year!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
poprzednio starszy doradca prawny w firme ....


Explanation:
lub:

radca prawny

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: see above
56 mins