KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

European ISP FUNDS

Polish translation: Program Usług Bezpośrednich (?)


16:57 Dec 28, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: European ISP FUNDS
No context available.
Sebastian Kumos
Polish translation:Program Usług Bezpośrednich (?)
Explanation:
Wykluczywszy (bez kontekstu?!)najpopularniejszy "Internet Service Provider",
ISP = np. Immediate Services Program

A Preliminary Guide If Planning to Apply for an Immediate ...
... There are two separate funding processes for the crisis counseling program: 1) immediate
services program (ISP) funds and 2) a regular services grant (RSG). ...
cep.jmu.edu/vadisaster/guide.htm
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Internet Service Provider's Funds / a jednak!
Araksia Sarkisian
1 +1Program Usług Bezpośrednich (?)Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Program Usług Bezpośrednich (?)


Explanation:
Wykluczywszy (bez kontekstu?!)najpopularniejszy "Internet Service Provider",
ISP = np. Immediate Services Program

A Preliminary Guide If Planning to Apply for an Immediate ...
... There are two separate funding processes for the crisis counseling program: 1) immediate
services program (ISP) funds and 2) a regular services grant (RSG). ...
cep.jmu.edu/vadisaster/guide.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internet Service Provider's Funds / a jednak!


Explanation:
... a backbone provider that links many European ISP's to the American Internet infrastructure,
is also ... in schools and libraries that receive federal funds. ...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 23:40:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The European Union and a group of European companies and organizations have launched a new project aimed at creating Internet filtering technology tailored for users in several European countries.
From:
EU Initiative Funds Filters
http://www.zdnet.com/zdnn/stories/news/0,4586,2674337,00.htm...



    Reference: http://www.peacefire.org/
Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376