KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

Performance Bond

Polish translation: gwarancja należytego wykonania


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Performance Bond
Polish translation:gwarancja należytego wykonania
Entered by: xxxM. Frost

14:01 Jan 10, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Performance Bond
Performance Bond according to Supplement No. 4 will be opened by the Seller from the above mentioned bank in favor of the buyer.
big_fish
"Gwarancja należytego wykonania", "Zabezpieczenie finansowe wykonania"
Explanation:
perormance bond = a sum of money, usually 10% to 20% of the contract sum, guaranteed by a third party (insurance company or bank) available to be drawn upon by the employer if the contractor fails to carry out the terms of the contract. Arrangements for the bond will normally be made by the contractor.
"Dictionary of property terms" by jines Lang Wootton
Selected response from:

xxxM. Frost
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki Wam obu - wybieram tę wersję, tylko dlatego, że "należyty" wydaje mi się b. odpowiednie niż "dobre".
Pozdrawiam,
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gwarancja kontraktowa OR gwarancja należytego wykonania kontraktu
Maciej Zimecki
4"Gwarancja należytego wykonania", "Zabezpieczenie finansowe wykonania"xxxM. Frost
4gwarancja dobrego wykonania kontraktu
Romuald Pawlikowski


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gwarancja dobrego wykonania kontraktu


Explanation:
see the link


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:oFrSKSlmeh4C:www.breban...
Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 713

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Gwarancja należytego wykonania", "Zabezpieczenie finansowe wykonania"


Explanation:
perormance bond = a sum of money, usually 10% to 20% of the contract sum, guaranteed by a third party (insurance company or bank) available to be drawn upon by the employer if the contractor fails to carry out the terms of the contract. Arrangements for the bond will normally be made by the contractor.
"Dictionary of property terms" by jines Lang Wootton


    experience earned working as in-house translator for a British law firm
xxxM. Frost
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki Wam obu - wybieram tę wersję, tylko dlatego, że "należyty" wydaje mi się b. odpowiednie niż "dobre".
Pozdrawiam,
Krzysztof

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gwarancja kontraktowa OR gwarancja należytego wykonania kontraktu


Explanation:
"Performance bond
A surety bond between two parties, insuring one party against loss if the terms of a contract are not fulfilled"
wg Campbell Harvey's Hypertextual Finance Glossary http://www.duke.edu/~charvey/Classes/wpg/bfglosp.htm

Gwarnacje kontraktowe tego typu są wydawane przez firmy ubezpieczeniowe i banki

Por. z ich wersją polską następujace strony:
"Performance Bond Travel Agent Bond Comprehensive insurance for banks Commercial loan insurance..."
http://www.pzu.pl/pzusa/english/przewodnik/finansowe.html

"FINANCIAL INSURANCE We offer the following types of financial insurance: credit insurance: domestic export factoring the above policy options are addressed to economic ..."
http://www.warta.pl/en/ubezpieczenia/u_finansowe.html

"We offer guarantees that secure receivables related to trade contracts Various types of guarantees are available, for example: payment guarantee, performance bond ..."
http://rl.com.pl/english/przedsiebiorstwa/finansowaniet_5.ht...

Maciej Zimecki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 196