KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

holding offer

Polish translation: Daliśmy mu wiążącą ofertę


14:19 Jan 14, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: holding offer
We made him a holding offer.
agusia
Polish translation:Daliśmy mu wiążącą ofertę
Explanation:
Depending on the further context. Holding offer = m.in. wiążąca oferta
Selected response from:

darotob
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Daliśmy mu wiążącą ofertędarotob
3ofertę nieograniczon± czasowo
Romuald Pawlikowski
1oferta zmierzajaca do utrzymania status quo (?)Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
oferta zmierzajaca do utrzymania status quo (?)


Explanation:
przez analogie do "holding operation" = manoeuvre designed to maintain the status quo
(Oxford Encyclopedic English)

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ofertę nieograniczon± czasowo


Explanation:
if holding means standing here

Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 713

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Daliśmy mu wiążącą ofertę


Explanation:
Depending on the further context. Holding offer = m.in. wiążąca oferta

darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 551