KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

"prime rate ABI"

Polish translation: P.S.


19:21 Jan 22, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: "prime rate ABI"
"If the payments are not made timely, the creditor will have the right to charge interest according to the prime rate ABI" - the contract was drawn up by an Italian company (the creditor) so I assume that the abbreviation may have something to do with the Italian banking system etc. or am I barking up the wrong tree???
Portable
Polish translation:P.S.
Explanation:
To oczywiscie tylko uzupelnienie do leffa:

(stopa procentowa) prime rate Wloskiego Zrzeszenia Bankow (ABI)

W uzyciu po polsku jest albo samo "prime rate" (ew. poprzedzone skrotem "tzw.") albo w kombinacji ze slowami "stopa procentowa"


Najczestszym wskaznikiem jest
podstawowa stopa procentowa, zwana prime rate. www.monitorpl.com/monitor/9805/9805mory.html

PRIME RATE – NAJLEPSZA STOPA PROCENTOWA DLA
WYBRANYCH KLIENTÓW: Podstawowe oprocentowanie obligacji przemys?owych ...
www.deltaplusforex.com/polish/glossary.html

Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Association of Italian Bankers
leff
4 +1P.S.Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Association of Italian Bankers


Explanation:
ABI = (in English) Association of Italian Bankers

hope this helps


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 21:21:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Italian:
l’Associazione Bancaria Italiana (ABI)

for example:
http://www.commissionegaranziasciopero.it/accordi/abi(9).htm

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski
41 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
P.S.


Explanation:
To oczywiscie tylko uzupelnienie do leffa:

(stopa procentowa) prime rate Wloskiego Zrzeszenia Bankow (ABI)

W uzyciu po polsku jest albo samo "prime rate" (ew. poprzedzone skrotem "tzw.") albo w kombinacji ze slowami "stopa procentowa"


Najczestszym wskaznikiem jest
podstawowa stopa procentowa, zwana prime rate. www.monitorpl.com/monitor/9805/9805mory.html

PRIME RATE – NAJLEPSZA STOPA PROCENTOWA DLA
WYBRANYCH KLIENTÓW: Podstawowe oprocentowanie obligacji przemys?owych ...
www.deltaplusforex.com/polish/glossary.html



Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
7 hrs