KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

first demand bond

Polish translation: gwarancja platna na pierwsze ż±danie


19:23 Jan 22, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: first demand bond
"The transfers of the payments are to be secured by irrevocable bank guarantee on first demand bond".
Portable
Polish translation:gwarancja platna na pierwsze ż±danie
Explanation:
As all bankers and banking lawyers know, under a first demand bond the Bank


.. is simply concerned to see whether the event has happened upon which its obligation to pay has arisen ... [note 40]


If the bond is conditioned upon presentation of documents, and if conforming documents are presented, then the issuer must pay, irrespective of whether any sum is owing under the commercial contract in connection with which the bond has been issued, unless it knows that the demand is fraudulent
http://www.3verulam.co.uk/articles/rdv99-rs.htm

Z polskiego punktu widzenia jest tu pojeciowy nadmiar, cos w rodzaju: ...zabezpieczone nieodwolalna gwarancja bankowa [opart±] na zabezpieczeniu platnym na pierwsze ż±danie.

Patrz rowniez: www.apfpasa.com.ar/Cape Town/discursos/Alcivar us.pdf, gdzie mowa jest w konkluzji o tym, ze te "bonds" tak naprawde nie powinny sie tak nazywac.
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5list zastawny (obligacja) płatnz(a) na pierwsze żądaniedarotob
4 +1gwarancja platna na pierwsze ż±danieJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gwarancja platna na pierwsze ż±danie


Explanation:
As all bankers and banking lawyers know, under a first demand bond the Bank


.. is simply concerned to see whether the event has happened upon which its obligation to pay has arisen ... [note 40]


If the bond is conditioned upon presentation of documents, and if conforming documents are presented, then the issuer must pay, irrespective of whether any sum is owing under the commercial contract in connection with which the bond has been issued, unless it knows that the demand is fraudulent
http://www.3verulam.co.uk/articles/rdv99-rs.htm

Z polskiego punktu widzenia jest tu pojeciowy nadmiar, cos w rodzaju: ...zabezpieczone nieodwolalna gwarancja bankowa [opart±] na zabezpieczeniu platnym na pierwsze ż±danie.

Patrz rowniez: www.apfpasa.com.ar/Cape Town/discursos/Alcivar us.pdf, gdzie mowa jest w konkluzji o tym, ze te "bonds" tak naprawde nie powinny sie tak nazywac.

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
list zastawny (obligacja) płatnz(a) na pierwsze żądanie


Explanation:
własna praktyka

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 08:42:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(platny(a)) a nie platnz :-)


    Reference: http://www.cam.org/~darotob/avocats.html
darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 551