KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

surety

Polish translation: poręczyciel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surety
Polish translation:poręczyciel
Entered by: Maciej Zimecki

14:31 Jan 25, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / a bank guarantee
English term or phrase: surety
the guarantor shall not have or exercise any rights as surety in competition with the bank.
Grommit
United Kingdom
poręczyciel
Explanation:
W tym wypadku kontekst zdania wyraźnie wskazuje na podmiotowe znaczenie terminu surety = poręczyciel. całe zdanie ma bowienm sens: "Udzielajacy gwarancji nie będzie posiadał ani wykonywał jakichkolwiek praw jako poręczyciel konkurencyjnie (równolegle) w stosunku do banku"
"surety -
n. a guarantor of payment or performance if another fails to pay or perform, such as a bonding company which posts a bond for a guardian, an administrator or a building contractor. Most surety agreements require that a person looking to the surety (asking for payment) must first attempt to collect or obtain performance from the responsible person or entity."
za www.dictionary.law.com

Selected response from:

Maciej Zimecki
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2poręczyciel
Maciej Zimecki
5 -1gwarancja, zabezpieczeniedarotob
4 -1pewność, gwarancja, poręka, kaucja, rewers gwarancyjny
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pewność, gwarancja, poręka, kaucja, rewers gwarancyjny


Explanation:
gwarancja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 14:39:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poręczenie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 14:40:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English-Polish Business Dictionary, 1992

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maciej Zimecki: w tym kontekście chodzi o "poręczyciela"
3 days 23 hrs
  -> Dzięki.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gwarancja, zabezpieczenie


Explanation:
z wlasnej praktyki


    Reference: http://www.cam.org/~darotob/avocats.html
darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maciej Zimecki: w tym kontekście chodzi o "poręczyciela
3 days 22 hrs

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poręczyciel


Explanation:
W tym wypadku kontekst zdania wyraźnie wskazuje na podmiotowe znaczenie terminu surety = poręczyciel. całe zdanie ma bowienm sens: "Udzielajacy gwarancji nie będzie posiadał ani wykonywał jakichkolwiek praw jako poręczyciel konkurencyjnie (równolegle) w stosunku do banku"
"surety -
n. a guarantor of payment or performance if another fails to pay or perform, such as a bonding company which posts a bond for a guardian, an administrator or a building contractor. Most surety agreements require that a person looking to the surety (asking for payment) must first attempt to collect or obtain performance from the responsible person or entity."
za www.dictionary.law.com



Maciej Zimecki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 196
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darotob: trzeba mi bylo dokladniej sie przyjzec kontekstowi. maciel ma racje w tym kontekscie to poreczyciel
16 mins

agree  Jacek Krankowski
6 days