KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

EC-Certificate

Polish translation: certyfikat CE


21:57 Feb 23, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: EC-Certificate
Title of the document.
Below: Certificate Number CE 000541
Magda
Polish translation:certyfikat CE
Explanation:
- patrz liczne strony Google.

The CE means the standards for the protection of security, health and the environment and the consumers in Europe. The products bearing this CE standard have a free-movement right in EU countries
http://www.byegm.gov.tr/YAYINLARIMIZ/CHR/ING2001/07/03x07x01...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 12:12:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"CE\", ktore ja mialem na mysli (byc moze blednie) to nie jest to samo co \"EC\" i nie jest tlumaczone.

CE means CE mark permitted by the European Comittee for the Electromechanical Standarization
http://www.peli.com/lights_aprovals.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 14:51:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przepraszam, zapatrzylem sie na jszackiego i nie powiedzialem co chcialem. A chcialem:

WHAT DOES CE MEAN?
In 1989 the European Commission passed a \"European Community Council Directive\" which has become known as the \"PPE Directive\" (PPE means Personal Protective Equipment). What the PPE Directive means is that whatever the item, (from Rubber washing up gloves to Fireman\'s breathing equipment) if it is sold as - or is intended to offer protection to the user then it has to comply to the requirements of the PPE Directive. This then covers every item in every walk of life that offers protection.
The PPE Directive was brought into Mandatory Legislation for every country in the European Community in 1995 and was implemented into UK Law as a Statutory Instrument in 1992 No3139. All protective product should be marked with \"CE\" to show that they meet with these requirements.
http://www.planet-knox.com/Knox/CE.asp

Q: What does “CE” mean? It\'s found on many products near the statement “made in” wherever. A: It stands for “Conformite Europeene” (European Conformity) and indicates that the product complies with European Union directives. The CE requirement dates to Jan. 1, 1997.
The CE mark, which is mandatory for many product groups -- including medical devices, construction products, machinery, toys and telecommunications equipment -- is a quality certification guaranteeing product safety, quality and environmental acceptability. Its purpose is to facilitate the free movement of goods within the European Union
http://www.telegram.com/extra/terror/html/newsqadec16.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 14:56:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nie mam pod reka cytatu Komisji Europejskiej, ktora odzegnala sie jednak od rozszyfrowywania skrotu \"CE\" zasugerowanego powyzej (=Conformite Europeene), mowiac ze jest to po prostu europejski znak zgodnosci z normami i tyle. Nie wyobrazam sobie, zeby znak, ktorego wizerunek znajdziecie pod podanym przeze mnie wyzej adresem http://www.peli.com/lights_aprovals.html jakiekolwiek wytyczne kazaly tlumaczyc na polski!
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1certyfikat CEJacek Krankowski
4 +1Certyfikat WE
Jerzy Czopik
4 +1certyfikat CE (electromagnetic comatibility)
Jakub Szacki
5 -1EC
Ivona


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certyfikat WE


Explanation:
Nazywa sie rowniez "Swiadectwem zgodnosci WE" w przypadku maszyn itp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 22:12:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chcialem podac link do www.ukie.gov.pl, ale strona nie chce sie dzis ladowac. Maja tam dokument *.pdf ze wskazowkami na temat tlumaczenia dokumentow Unijnych

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 828

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: zgadzam się, że skróty należy tłumaczyć, więc nie "EC" tylko "WE", a w przypadku dokumentów wydanych do roku 1994 powinno być "EWG" (zalecenia TEPIS, "Podstawowe akty Wspólnot Europejskich w dziedzinie ochrony społecznej" - wyd. MPiPS + TEPIS, W-wa 1998)
12 hrs

neutral  Jacek Krankowski: Nie kazde CE=EC;moje uzupelnienie ponizej.Dlaczego w Internecie nie ma ani jednej referencji do "certyfikatu WE"?
16 hrs
  -> ma Pan racje, zagonilem sie ze skrotami, a faktycznie te dwie litery "CE" maja okreslona forme i sa przyklejane na wszystkim, co spelnia odpowiednie wymagania. A wiec CE pozostaje w tym kontekscie bez tlumaczenia - certyfikat (swiadectwo zgodnosci) CE

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
EC


Explanation:
Did you mean EC Certificate?
If so, I would not translate it, but left it as Certyfikat EC.
If you need to translate it, I would ask the client for clarifying the abbrevation.

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  anglista: EC tylko w przypadku nalepki (= "oznaczenie EC / znak CE"), patrz moja uwaga powyżej, oraz http://www.tuevpolska.pl/html-pl/nowe_znaki_ce.htm
12 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certyfikat CE


Explanation:
- patrz liczne strony Google.

The CE means the standards for the protection of security, health and the environment and the consumers in Europe. The products bearing this CE standard have a free-movement right in EU countries
http://www.byegm.gov.tr/YAYINLARIMIZ/CHR/ING2001/07/03x07x01...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 12:12:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"CE\", ktore ja mialem na mysli (byc moze blednie) to nie jest to samo co \"EC\" i nie jest tlumaczone.

CE means CE mark permitted by the European Comittee for the Electromechanical Standarization
http://www.peli.com/lights_aprovals.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 14:51:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przepraszam, zapatrzylem sie na jszackiego i nie powiedzialem co chcialem. A chcialem:

WHAT DOES CE MEAN?
In 1989 the European Commission passed a \"European Community Council Directive\" which has become known as the \"PPE Directive\" (PPE means Personal Protective Equipment). What the PPE Directive means is that whatever the item, (from Rubber washing up gloves to Fireman\'s breathing equipment) if it is sold as - or is intended to offer protection to the user then it has to comply to the requirements of the PPE Directive. This then covers every item in every walk of life that offers protection.
The PPE Directive was brought into Mandatory Legislation for every country in the European Community in 1995 and was implemented into UK Law as a Statutory Instrument in 1992 No3139. All protective product should be marked with \"CE\" to show that they meet with these requirements.
http://www.planet-knox.com/Knox/CE.asp

Q: What does “CE” mean? It\'s found on many products near the statement “made in” wherever. A: It stands for “Conformite Europeene” (European Conformity) and indicates that the product complies with European Union directives. The CE requirement dates to Jan. 1, 1997.
The CE mark, which is mandatory for many product groups -- including medical devices, construction products, machinery, toys and telecommunications equipment -- is a quality certification guaranteeing product safety, quality and environmental acceptability. Its purpose is to facilitate the free movement of goods within the European Union
http://www.telegram.com/extra/terror/html/newsqadec16.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 14:56:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nie mam pod reka cytatu Komisji Europejskiej, ktora odzegnala sie jednak od rozszyfrowywania skrotu \"CE\" zasugerowanego powyzej (=Conformite Europeene), mowiac ze jest to po prostu europejski znak zgodnosci z normami i tyle. Nie wyobrazam sobie, zeby znak, ktorego wizerunek znajdziecie pod podanym przeze mnie wyzej adresem http://www.peli.com/lights_aprovals.html jakiekolwiek wytyczne kazaly tlumaczyc na polski!


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jerzy Czopik: nawet w krajach Unii zaleca sie tlumaczenie skrotow; np. EC = CE = WE (angleiski - francuski - polski), Strona www.ukie.gov.pl
33 mins

agree  anglista: jestem usatysfakcjonowana; skądinąd skoro CE jest skrótem nieangielskim, to nie ma potrzeby tłumaczyć go w tekście przekładanym z angielskiego np. na polski (dziękuję za wyprowadzenie z błędu)
4 days
  -> My wszyscy z kolei dziekujemy za uchylenie rabka, iz anglista=anglistka!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certyfikat CE (electromagnetic comatibility)


Explanation:
jesli trzeba - mozna przetlumaczyc jako certyfikat zgodnosci elektromagnetycznep. np. www.fkn.pl/zdrowie/kompatybilnosc.

Al;e tu sa dwa skroty, chodzi o certfikat CE wydany przez European Community, a wiec jest to dokument EC, co czesto tez zostawia sie nie tlumaczone lub jak proponowano wyzej - WE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 22:33:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compatibility, oczywiscie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 23:02:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slusznie, w ocjalnych tlumaczeniach unijnych dyrektyw, rozporzadzen itd jest WE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 23:03:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oficjalnych. Przepraszam.

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: o ile chodzi o zgodnosc elektomagnetyczna, natomiast nalezy tlumaczyc "CE", chodziaz nie zawsze jest to roboione. Zalecenie pochodzi od Komisji Integracji Europejskiej, strona www.ukie.gov.pl
31 mins