KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

manual procedures

Polish translation: procedury zawarte (opisane) w podręcznikach (intrukcjach)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manual procedures
Polish translation:procedury zawarte (opisane) w podręcznikach (intrukcjach)
Entered by: Andrzej Lejman

12:16 Mar 12, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / procedures
English term or phrase: manual procedures
I don't like "procedury ręczne"
maybe "procedury zawarte w instrukcjach"?
RayWinstone
procedury zawarte (opisane) w podręcznikach (intrukcjach)
Explanation:
"procedury ręczne" does not suit at all.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2procedury reczne or procedury z podrecznika
Magda Dziadosz
4 +1sposoby postępowania zgodne z wymaganiami instrukcji
Jerzy Czopik
4 +1procedury zawarte (opisane) w podręcznikach (intrukcjach)
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procedury zawarte (opisane) w podręcznikach (intrukcjach)


Explanation:
"procedury ręczne" does not suit at all.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EWKA
16 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
procedury reczne or procedury z podrecznika


Explanation:
Both your options are OK because they mean two different things. Procedury reczne are those performed manually, as oposed to automated ones, while procedury zawarte w podreczniku, are those described in the manual (the book) and may be both manual and automated.
...the manual itself may be operated manually or automatically...OK, depends really on the actual context here.
Cheers,
Magda

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: of course, but the asker suggested "instrukcja" by himself
2 mins

agree  anglista: OK for procedury manualne (context permitting...)
7 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sposoby postępowania zgodne z wymaganiami instrukcji


Explanation:
inna możliwość sformułowania tego samego

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 828

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: a little bit oversofisticated
1 min

agree  Teresa Jaczewska: lub: procedury zgodne z wymaganiami instrukcji
4 days
  -> osobiscie wole "sposob postepowania"