KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

tanking

Polish translation: zapść, krach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tanking
Polish translation:zapść, krach
Entered by: Mroziak

17:31 Mar 19, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: tanking
Koizumi is promising emergency measures,possibly including government intervention to prevent the stock market from tanking - at least for 24 hrs.
Mroziak
Poland
załamanie się
Explanation:
"Tank = (Slang) To suffer a sudden decline or failure: “Steady investors . . . kept their heads when the stock market tanked in October 1987” (Burton G. Malkiel, A Random Walk Down Wall Street 1990)."

[za The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Got the dictionary but CD version - no such explanation. Thanx for help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1załamanie się
leff
4krach, zapascxxxwojtekl


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
krach, zapasc


Explanation:
by zapobiec krachowi na gieldzie
lub by zapobiec zapascina rynku papierow wartosciowych.

xxxwojtekl
PRO pts in pair: 21

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
załamanie się


Explanation:
"Tank = (Slang) To suffer a sudden decline or failure: “Steady investors . . . kept their heads when the stock market tanked in October 1987” (Burton G. Malkiel, A Random Walk Down Wall Street 1990)."

[za The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Got the dictionary but CD version - no such explanation. Thanx for help!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: Something to fail...From NTC's Dictionary of American Slang.
11 mins