KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

synergy

Polish translation: synergia


01:10 May 16, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: synergy
This acquisition [buying retail sites from another company] gives us the opportunity to consolidate our position and take advantage of economies of scale and other synergies arising from the integration of the two operations.
Sebastian Kumos
Polish translation:synergia
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3synergia
Lota
4 +2współdzialanie
bartek
5synergia
Teresa Jaczewska


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
synergia


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.anonimus.pro.onet.pl/J.Bank.html
Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski
5 hrs

agree  leff
6 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Szotek
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
współdzialanie


Explanation:
Synergia ma tez swoj polski odpowiednik - wspoldzialanie

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
15 mins
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  George Fabian
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)

neutral  Agnieszka Szotek: który nie oddaje jednak istoty rzeczy
3 hrs
  -> Nie zgadzam się. Ja tylko proponuję użycie polskiego odpowiednika. Proponuję też zajrzeć do Sł. Kopalińskiego.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
synergia


Explanation:
Termin ten często opisuje podejmowanie, ku wzajemnej korzyści, współpracy gosp. przez oddzielne osobylub podmioty gospodarcze w celu zwiększenia efektywności działania.

Pozdrawiam

TJ


    English - Polish Business Glossary R. Hara
Teresa Jaczewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 703