KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

runner

Polish translation: goniec


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:runner
Polish translation:goniec
Entered by: Ana Hermida

15:56 Jul 4, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: runner
Stock Exchange. a person who delivers orders to trades on the floor
agusia
goniec
Explanation:
PWN Oxford: goniec, poslaniec
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5goniec
Piotr Bienkowski
4 +2goniecJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
goniec


Explanation:
?

propozycja

Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
10 mins

agree  Joanna Carroll
44 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

agree  bartek
2 hrs

agree  maciejm
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
goniec


Explanation:
PWN Oxford: goniec, poslaniec

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
2 hrs

agree  maciejm
6 hrs