KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

investee

Polish translation: spółki portfelowe


13:39 Aug 19, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: investee
Investees over which the Company does not have the ability to exercise significant influence (generally less than 20%
owned) or subsidiaries excluded from consolidation after consideration of their materiality to the Company’s operations are valued at acquisition cost less an allowance for impairment in value, primarily based on the underlying shareholders’
equity.
Paulina Koperska
Polish translation:spółki portfelowe
Explanation:
strzelam bo nie mam pod ręką źródeł
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4firmy w portfelu investycyjnymlukeg_1
4lokata inwestycji / adresat inwestycji
labusga
3 +1spółki portfelowepidzej


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spółki portfelowe


Explanation:
strzelam bo nie mam pod ręką źródeł

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077
Grading comment
dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek: pełna nazwa: investee companies, liczne linki
0 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lokata inwestycji / adresat inwestycji


Explanation:
chodzi raczej o miejsce/firmę, w którą lokuję moje pieniądze, jak w przypadku addressee chodzi o adresata. Dlatego też tekst do tłumaczenia mówi o "Investees over which the Company does not have... significant influence," bo czasami (często) jako inwestor (zwłaszcza mały inwestor) nie masz wpływu na to co oni robią i jakie decyzje podejmują.

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
firmy w portfelu investycyjnym


Explanation:
The Company and its subsidiaries together currently hold approximately 40.41% of the issued and outstanding shares of Coca-Cola Enterprises Inc. ("Enterprises"), and approximately 45.49% of the issued and outstanding shares of Coca-Cola Embonor S.A. ("Embonor"). We call Enterprises and Embonor the "Investee Companies" in this proxy statement.
http://freespace.virgin.net/daniel.jesudasen/cola/cc_investe...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 04:35:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jupiter-nfi.pl/portfel.php

lukeg_1
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 80