KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

share-holding company

Polish translation: spółka kapitałowa (S.A. lub z o.o.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:share-holding company
Polish translation:spółka kapitałowa (S.A. lub z o.o.)
Entered by: anglista

07:20 Oct 22, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Russian agriculture
English term or phrase: share-holding company
QUOTE
Structure of large scale enterprises in 64 oblasts at the end of 2000:

Number / Share in %
Share holding companies 3 922 /16.7
Other corporate enterprises 2 578 /10.9
Farmers’ associations 381 /1.6
Co-operatives (including kolchoses) 13 257 /56.3
State owned farms 2 159 /9.2
Other farms (e.g. breeding farms) 1 239 /5.3
Total 23 536 /100.0.
UNQUOTE
anglista
spolki kapitalowe
Explanation:
Wprawdzie rzut oka na Internet pozwala stwierdzic, ze wymogi dotyczace ich rejestracji sa rozne w roznych krajach, jednak wydaje mi sie, ze istotą jest istnienie owych "shares", czyli akcji albo udzialow. Spolki - odpowiednio - akcyjne albo z o.o. w Polsce nazywamy kapitalowymi.
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
kapitalnie proste, dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3spolki kapitaloweJacek Krankowski
5Spółka z ograniczoną odpowiedzialnością
bartek


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spółka z ograniczoną odpowiedzialnością


Explanation:
w googlu pełno, ale wszystko wskazuje na to ż jest to specjalność krajów z byłego bloku socjalistycznbego, Chin itp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 07:36:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jinan Shengquan Group Share-Holding Co.,Ltd.established in 1979.,locates in the hometown of the well-known orient merchant Meng Luochuan. Jiqing Express Way lies its south and
http://www.shengquan.com/about.htm

to provide electrical energy to the capital city of Amman. In 1947 that company was converted into a share-holding company called the Jordan Electric Power Company (JEPCO) which was granted a concession to generate and distribute electricity in Amman and its suburbs. JEPCO`s concession
http://www.nepco.com.jo/e_evolution.htm

JINAN SHENGQUAN GROUP SHARE-HOLDING Co. Ltd. Shandong - CHINA
http://www.ctk.com.pl/2001/english/metal2.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spolki kapitalowe


Explanation:
Wprawdzie rzut oka na Internet pozwala stwierdzic, ze wymogi dotyczace ich rejestracji sa rozne w roznych krajach, jednak wydaje mi sie, ze istotą jest istnienie owych "shares", czyli akcji albo udzialow. Spolki - odpowiednio - akcyjne albo z o.o. w Polsce nazywamy kapitalowymi.

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
kapitalnie proste, dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: ponieważ nie wiadomo dokładnie, o co chodzi, myślę, że "kapitałowe" będzie bardziej odpowiednie.
24 mins

agree  leff
34 mins

agree  Maciej Zimecki: jak najbardziej ogólnie będzie w tym przypadku jak najlepiej
2 hrs