International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

drayage

Polish translation: transport ciezarowy


17:26 Dec 26, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: drayage
DEFINITION (http://www.bnsf.com/html/glossary.html)
Transportation of intermodal freight over-the-road from a rail head to a customer’s facility. There are 6 types of drayage:

Shuttle Drayage: Movement of an intermodal unit either loaded or empty from a hub to another parking lot because the railroad runs out of room at the hub
Expedited Drayage: Special movement of an intermodal unit over-the-road to get it there on time. This exceptional drayage usually involves time-sensitive freight.
Crosstown or Inter-Carrier Drayage: Dray movement of an intermodal unit "across town" to the intermodal hub of a competing or interchange rail carrier.
IMX or Intra-Carrier Drayage: Movement of an intermodal unit from a carrier's rail hub to the same carrier's intermodal hub. An IMX dray extends the reach of an intermodal hub.
Door-to-door Drayage: Retail dray involving over-the-road movement of a unit to a customer location
Pier Drayage: Over-the-road movement of an intermodal unit from a carrier’s rail hub to a port’s dock or pier



czy istnieje polskie slowo opsujace koncept? szuka NIEOPISOWEGO tlumaczenia...
Radek Podolski
Polish translation:transport ciezarowy
Explanation:
... moze?
tak na moja babska logike! ;)

dray - ciezki woz dwukolowy bez bokow
(jak np. naczepa tira?)

i korzystajac z ponizszej "linki"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 23:52:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeszcze jedna, moze rownie babska, propozycja:

transport kontenerowy - to znaczy, ze na te naczepy tirow/ciezarowek lub platformy pociagow lub poklady statkow ustawiamy kontenery i w droge! :)
Selected response from:

GingerR
Grading comment
dzieki, termin pending, walcze dalej...
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2transport ciezarowy
GingerR
1spedycjaPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
transport ciezarowy


Explanation:
... moze?
tak na moja babska logike! ;)

dray - ciezki woz dwukolowy bez bokow
(jak np. naczepa tira?)

i korzystajac z ponizszej "linki"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 23:52:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeszcze jedna, moze rownie babska, propozycja:

transport kontenerowy - to znaczy, ze na te naczepy tirow/ciezarowek lub platformy pociagow lub poklady statkow ustawiamy kontenery i w droge! :)


    Reference: http://www.durkeedrayage.com/
GingerR
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 515
Grading comment
dzieki, termin pending, walcze dalej...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
spedycja


Explanation:
a moze tak?
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716