KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

non-core and core enterprise

Polish translation: przedsiębiorstwo z działalnościa poza-podstawową / z działalnością podztawową


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-core and core enterprise
Polish translation:przedsiębiorstwo z działalnościa poza-podstawową / z działalnością podztawową
Entered by: bartek

11:00 Jan 13, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: non-core and core enterprise
X company specialises in leveraged buyouts of businesses such as ours: a non-core enterprise under the wing of a multinational. To them we are a core business
Paulina Koperska
przedsiębiorstwo z działalnościa poza-podstawową / z działalnością podztawową
Explanation:
http://www.orlen.pl/en/1/3/
We are restructuring the Capital Group - we are increasing ROACE through sale of non-core business companies. Strategic goals:
further restructuring of the Capital Group
focusing upon core-business companies, including sale of other companies

Restrukturyzujemy Grupę Kapitałową - zwiększamy ROACE sprzedając spółki działalności pozapodstawowej. Cele strategiczne:
dalsza restrukturyzacja Grupy Kapitałowej
koncentracja na spółkach z działalności podstawowej, w tym sprzedaż pozostałych spółek
http://www.orlen.pl/1/3/
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1przedsiębiorstwo z działalnościa poza-podstawową / z działalnością podztawową
bartek
4działalność poboczna i działalność główna
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
działalność poboczna i działalność główna


Explanation:
... jesteśmy dla nich głównym biznesem = żyją z nas - mniejformalnie

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4026

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przedsiębiorstwo z działalnościa poza-podstawową / z działalnością podztawową


Explanation:
http://www.orlen.pl/en/1/3/
We are restructuring the Capital Group - we are increasing ROACE through sale of non-core business companies. Strategic goals:
further restructuring of the Capital Group
focusing upon core-business companies, including sale of other companies

Restrukturyzujemy Grupę Kapitałową - zwiększamy ROACE sprzedając spółki działalności pozapodstawowej. Cele strategiczne:
dalsza restrukturyzacja Grupy Kapitałowej
koncentracja na spółkach z działalności podstawowej, w tym sprzedaż pozostałych spółek
http://www.orlen.pl/1/3/

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki ;=]