KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

let alone exceed it

Polish translation: nie mowia juz (nic) o jego przekroczeniu


14:00 Jan 15, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: let alone exceed it
A production plant is erected over a period of three years. At the end of year 1, only 20 million LCU (equaling the current book value of the plant under construction) out of the total capital expenditure volume of 100 million LCU was spent. Due to a price collapse for the product to be manufactured in this plant, management assumes at the end of year 1 that the production plant will not achieve breakeven, let alone exceed it.
Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
Polish translation:nie mowia juz (nic) o jego przekroczeniu
Explanation:
j.w.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 14:14:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poprawka: nie mowiac juz (nic) o jego przekroczeniu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 14:16:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poprawka: nie mowiac juz (nic) o jego przekroczeniu
Selected response from:

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Grading comment
Dziękuję za wszystkie podpowiedzi. Zmęczenie pod koniec dnia dało mi się we znaki. Dobrze, że i w takich sytuacjach można liczyć na prozaków.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nie mowia juz (nic) o jego przekroczeniu
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
5o zysku nie wspominając
Maciej Andrzejczak
4 +1propozycja
Pawel Czernecki


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nie mowia juz (nic) o jego przekroczeniu


Explanation:
j.w.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 14:14:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poprawka: nie mowiac juz (nic) o jego przekroczeniu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 14:16:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poprawka: nie mowiac juz (nic) o jego przekroczeniu


    Own knowledge
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 231
Grading comment
Dziękuję za wszystkie podpowiedzi. Zmęczenie pod koniec dnia dało mi się we znaki. Dobrze, że i w takich sytuacjach można liczyć na prozaków.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
30 mins

agree  maciejm
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propozycja


Explanation:
przypuszcza się, że ... zakład odnotuje stratę, a na pewno nie przyniesie zysku.

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
2 mins
  -> Dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o zysku nie wspominając


Explanation:
kolejna propozycja:-)


Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4029