KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

netting

Polish translation: kompensacja (zobowiązań) wewnątrz grupy


09:19 Jul 7, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: netting
The purchase price for the Receivable is payable to the Seller by way of intra-group netting with value date 13/03/2003
Paulina Koperska
Polish translation:kompensacja (zobowiązań) wewnątrz grupy
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kompensacja (zobowiązań) wewnątrz grupy
Andrzej Lejman
4Kompensata wzajemnych zobowiązań i należności / płatność netto
bartek


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kompensata wzajemnych zobowiązań i należności / płatność netto


Explanation:
http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:0KJtS8pfAa8J:www.raiffe...


Netting

Offsetting payables against receivables so that settlement is effected by a cheque for the net amount. This reduces counterparty credit exposure.
http://www.anz.com/edna/dictionary.asp?action=content&conten...

Netting Agreement
Contractual offset of payables against receivables to reduce credit exposure to a counterparty. Netting swap payments in bankruptcy, for example, reduces credit exposure to the net obligation of a counterparty. Netting in bankruptcy or insolvency may not be enforceable in all jurisdictions, but the United States federal bankruptcy code and the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (FIRREA) are designed to permit netting among United States-based counterparties. Other sovereign jurisdictions are generally following this example to protect the ability of their financial intermediaries to compete in international markets. Also called Aggregation, Close-Out Netting, Right of Offset, Right of Setoff. See also Bilateral Netting, Legal Right of Setoff, Offset (2), Payment Netting.
http://risk.ifci.ch/00012172.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kompensacja (zobowiązań) wewnątrz grupy


Explanation:
HTH

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: tak jest
15 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
11 hrs