KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

validator plates

Polish translation: plakietki


07:20 Nov 3, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: validator plates
They shall deposit traffic documents, carrier identification plates and validator plates with GSA
Lidia
Polish translation:plakietki
Explanation:
służą do odbicia nazwy i nr kodowego przewożnika np. na samokopiującym druku przy obciążaniu karty kredytowej używając staromodnego "żelazka" itp, zdaniem zaprzyjaźnionej agent lotniczej;
osobnych pomysłów na identificator i validator rzeczona nie miała
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3plakietkipidzej
3vehicle control station
lafresita


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vehicle control station


Explanation:
???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 17 mins (2003-11-03 11:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oOOPS, sorry pasted into the wrong question...

lafresita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: then use Hide
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plakietki


Explanation:
służą do odbicia nazwy i nr kodowego przewożnika np. na samokopiującym druku przy obciążaniu karty kredytowej używając staromodnego "żelazka" itp, zdaniem zaprzyjaźnionej agent lotniczej;
osobnych pomysłów na identificator i validator rzeczona nie miała

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077