KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

good industry practice

Polish translation: dobra praktyka branzowa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good industry practice
Polish translation:dobra praktyka branzowa
Entered by: awdotia

07:17 Nov 4, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: good industry practice
The services are to be delivered in a professional manner that conforms with the terms of the Contract and in accordance with health and safety legislation and good industry practice.
awdotia
Poland
dobra praktyka branzowa
Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 07:31:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub zwyczaj
Selected response from:

GingerR
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5dobra praktyka branzowa
GingerR
4praktyka branży
Katarzyna Chmiel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dobra praktyka branzowa


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 07:31:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub zwyczaj

GingerR
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 515

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kterelak: dobre praktyki http://www.pid.org.pl/dobre_praktyki.php
8 mins
  -> oczywiscie, dobre praktyki! dzieki

agree  hadraadae: jw.
10 mins
  -> dziekuje

agree  Miloslawa Kilarska
14 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  MonikaSojka
1 hr
  -> dziekuje

agree  Maciej Zimecki
1 hr
  -> dziekuje

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
praktyka branży


Explanation:
good (best) practices - w tekstach najczęściej spotyka się "dobre (najlepsze) praktyki"; ja wolę powyższy wariant.

Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 207