KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

material misstatement

Polish translation: istotne przeinaczenia


23:28 Dec 16, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: material misstatement
The broadest accusations will be of fraud and material misstatement
bersiu
Poland
Polish translation:istotne przeinaczenia
Explanation:
or somepin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 23:55:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nieścisłości też
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3istotne przeinaczeniapidzej
3 -3przedstawienie nieprawdziwych materiałów
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
przedstawienie nieprawdziwych materiałów


Explanation:
to mistate - niewłaściwie przedstawiać (facts, findings)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-16 23:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

misstate 2 x - co nagle to po diable

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4029

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: a łyżka na to Niemożliwe - jakie materiały skoro material to przymiotnik "istotny"?
18 mins

disagree  kingusia: pidzej ma rację
8 hrs

disagree  kterelak: istotny...
10 hrs

neutral  big_fish: nie
738 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
istotne przeinaczenia


Explanation:
or somepin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 23:55:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nieścisłości też

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  awdotia: nieścisłości
7 hrs

agree  kingusia: w spraw. finansowym: zniekształcenia
8 hrs

agree  Pawel Bartoszewicz: sure thing
9 hrs