KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

to take the rap

Polish translation: zebrać cięgi / dostać po uszach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to take the rap
Polish translation:zebrać cięgi / dostać po uszach
Entered by: lim0nka

23:55 Dec 16, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to take the rap
zostać ukaranym? ponosic winę za coś? obwiniać się?

e.g the company won't take the rap alone, because the others are also to blame
bersiu
Poland
zebrać cięgi
Explanation:
PWN/Oxford

to get a ~ over or on the knuckles => dostać po uszach
to take the ~ infml => zebrać cięgi (infml fig) (for sth za coś)
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3zebrać cięgi
lim0nka
5definitionpidzej


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
definition


Explanation:
take the rap, Slang. to take the blame and punishment for a crime committed by another: He took the rap for the burglary.[Random House]
go work on it

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zebrać cięgi


Explanation:
PWN/Oxford

to get a ~ over or on the knuckles => dostać po uszach
to take the ~ infml => zebrać cięgi (infml fig) (for sth za coś)

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonikaSojka
7 hrs

agree  bartek
9 hrs

agree  *eva*
15 hrs