KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

money order vs. money transfer

Polish translation: zlecenie pieniężne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:money order
Polish translation:zlecenie pieniężne
Entered by: Dorota Strzyzewska-Kingori

13:39 Dec 20, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: money order vs. money transfer
rodzaje usług finansowych
Dorota Strzyzewska-Kingori
Netherlands
zlecenie pieniężne vs przekaz pieniężny
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1zlecenie pieniężne vs przekaz pieniężny
Maciej Andrzejczak
4czek vs. przelew
Andrzej Lejman
Summary of reference entries provided
ref.Polangmar

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zlecenie pieniężne vs przekaz pieniężny


Explanation:
.

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4029

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
1 hr

agree  ked0319
5 hrs

disagree  Polangmar: "Money order" nie można tłumaczyć jako "zlecenie pieniężne", bo takie sformułowanie nic nie mówi: http://tinyurl.com/yefsmmd . Z kolei "money transfer" to przelew pieniężny (ustalony termin).
2275 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
czek vs. przelew


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 15:18:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. What is a money order?

A money order is a payment instrument typically purchased with cash. Money orders can be used to pay bills, or purchase goods or services. A money order is a non-interest-bearing payment instrument. Western Union branded money orders are issued by Integrated Payment Systems Inc., a Western Union affiliate.

To specyficzna odmiana czeku; kupuje się go za gotówkę, nie trzeba mieć konta w banku. Można go przesłać pocztą, a odbiorca otrzyma gotówkę.

Inna forma to polecenie zapłaty/wypłaty, w rodzaju naszego przekazu pocztowego.



Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  leff: 'money order' nie ma nic wspólnego z czekiem
1 hr
  -> No i nie masz racji, niestety.

agree  Polangmar: Jest to coś w rodzaju opłaconego z góry czeku - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Money_order - trzeba tylko doprecyzować nazwę. "Money transfer" to oczywiście przelew (pieniężny/bankowy).
2275 days




Reference comments


2275 days
Reference: ref.

Reference information:
A money order is purchased for the amount desired. In this way it is similar to a certified check. The main difference is that money orders are usually limited in maximum face value to some specified figure (for example, the United States Postal Service limits domestic postal money orders to US $1,000.00 as of July 2008[update]) while certified checks are not. Money orders typically consist of two portions: the negotiable check for remittance to the payee, and a receipt or stub that the customer retains for his/her records.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Money_order

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 40997