KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

to swarm all over financial statements

Polish translation: tłoczą się nad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to swarm all over financial statements
Polish translation:tłoczą się nad
Entered by: xxxabargiel

13:44 Dec 25, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to swarm all over financial statements
Lawyers are swarming all over Enron's old financial statements
bersiu
Poland
tłoczą się nad
Explanation:
lub gromadzą się tłumnie, ale tłoczą się nad ładniej brzmi
Selected response from:

xxxabargiel
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tłoczą się nadxxxabargiel
4roją się
lim0nka
4przebijać się / gromadzą się nad / pochylają się nad sprawozdaniami finansowymi
bartek


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przebijać się / gromadzą się nad / pochylają się nad sprawozdaniami finansowymi


Explanation:
przegrzebywać się / grzebać w / gromadzą się nad ....

to nie jest mnożyć się -)

... They swarm all over you (or maybe just your face), removing every pimple. Think of those powerful little ant jaws surgically nipping all your pimples. ...
www.halfbakery.com/idea/Acne_20Ants

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roją się


Explanation:
tłumy prawników zbierają się...

bardziej dosłownie :)

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tłoczą się nad


Explanation:
lub gromadzą się tłumnie, ale tłoczą się nad ładniej brzmi

xxxabargiel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 22