KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

nonqualified stock options

Polish translation: prawo zakupu akcji przez pracowników nie podlegające ulgom podatkowym


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nonqualified stock options
Polish translation:prawo zakupu akcji przez pracowników nie podlegające ulgom podatkowym
Entered by: Robert Pranagal

01:02 Sep 16, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: nonqualified stock options
In The most common form of employee stock options. They are called “nonqualified” because they don’t qualify for special tax treatment.
kgas
prawo zakupu akcji przez pracowników nie podlegające ulgom podatkowym
Explanation:
stock option = right to buy shares at a cheap price given by a company to its employees = PRAWO KUPNA PRZEZ PRACOWNIKÓW AKCJI PO NIŻSZEJ CENIE.
(Dictionary of Banking and Finance)


Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Dzieki!

kgas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5opcja na zakup akcji bez zwolnienia podatkowego/z obowiazkiem podatkowymponar
5prawo zakupu akcji przez pracowników nie podlegające ulgom podatkowym
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prawo zakupu akcji przez pracowników nie podlegające ulgom podatkowym


Explanation:
stock option = right to buy shares at a cheap price given by a company to its employees = PRAWO KUPNA PRZEZ PRACOWNIKÓW AKCJI PO NIŻSZEJ CENIE.
(Dictionary of Banking and Finance)





    Dictionary of Banking and Finance
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Dzieki!

kgas

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opcja na zakup akcji bez zwolnienia podatkowego/z obowiazkiem podatkowym


Explanation:
opcja na zakup akcji bez zwolnienia podatkowego
OR opcja kupna (przez pracownikow)akcji (po nizszej cenie) z obowiazkiem podatkowym z przychodu (w momencie realizacji opcji)//z opodatkowaniem dochodowym
OR prawo kupna akcji z podatkiem dochodowym (w momencie realizacji opcji)
OR opcja na zakup akcji (o korzystnej cenie) z obowiazkiem opodatkowania dochodu (w momencie realizacji opcji)

"Nonqualified Stock Options:
NQSOs are the most popular type of options offered today. The recipient employee does not pay income tax when the NQSOs are granted (except in rare cases). When the options are exercised, the bargain element is taxed as ordinary income to the employee (this is true even if the employee has given away the NQSOs, for example, to a trust for his/her children). The FMV at the date of exercise is the recipient’s basis in the stock. If the stock price goes up after the options are exercised and the stock is later sold, this increase is a capital gain. The holding period for a capital gain is measured from the date of exercise (not the date the options were granted).

When NQSOs are exercised, the issuing company must withhold social security taxes, federal income taxes, and possibly state taxes on the bargain element. The company records an increase in salary expense for tax purposes (a deductible expense) equal to the bargain element."
www.dtonline.com/pfa/options.htm

"The reason these options are called "non-qualified" is they do not qualify for special treatment of another type of option, called "incentive stock options."
Incentive stock options are only available for employees and other restrictions apply for them. For regular tax purposes, incentive stock options have the advantage that no income is reported when the option is exercised and, if certain requirements are met, the entire gain when the stock is sold is taxed as long-term capital gains. "
http://www.stockoptionadvisors.com/nqsofaq/gennqso.shtml


"... With this type of option, insiders must pay tax on the difference between the strike
price and the stock price, as if they profited from selling the stock. So ..."
www.fiepr.com.br/netclip/2000/2604wsj.htm

Polish tax regulation differ from many countries as stock options are relatively new concept. You can find an excellent explanation of the Polish system at:
http://www.rzeczpospolita.pl/gazeta/wydanie_010426/prawo/pra...

"Z interpretacji polskich przepisów wynika, naszym zdaniem, że przychód podatkowy z uczestnictwa w planie opcji może powstać dopiero w momencie nabycia akcji. Wtedy bowiem pracownicy otrzymają przychód konkretnej wartości, którą jest różnica między wartością rynkową akcji w dniu ich nabycia a ceną zapłaconą za nie przez pracownika."
"Przychód pracownika uzyskany w momencie realizacji opcji można właśnie zaklasyfikować jako świadczenie częściowo odpłatne uzyskane ze stosunku pracy. Jako takie będzie podlegać opodatkowaniu według progresywnych stawek podatkowych. Gdy plan jest polski, pracodawca może być zobowiązany do obliczenia i odprowadzenia miesięcznej zaliczki na podatek należnej od tego dochodu. Świadczenie to może również podlegać składkom na ubezpieczenia społeczne. "







    Reference: http://www.rzeczpospolita.pl/gazeta/wydanie_010426/prawo/pra...
    Reference: http://www.dtonline.com/pfa/options.htm
ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695