KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

service mark

Polish translation: znak uslugowy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service mark
Polish translation:znak uslugowy
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

15:34 Oct 4, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: service mark
xxx is a service mark owned by yyy. (odnosi sie do serwisu internetowego) (skrot SM)
lucja
zastrzezony znak uslug (firmy)
Explanation:
I'm obviously tried -- I meant --
zastrzezony znak uslug (firmy) ;-)

Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"znak usługowy"Leszek Bogdanski
5Ooops! ZNAK USLUGOWY!Jacek Krankowski
5zastrzezony znak firmowy OR znak zastrzezony firmyponar
5zastrzezony znak uslug (firmy)ponar


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"znak usługowy"


Explanation:
service - usługa
mark - znak



Leszek Bogdanski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: Pls see my answer below
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zastrzezony znak firmowy OR znak zastrzezony firmy


Explanation:
OR znak zastrzezony firmy OR zastrzezony znak firmowy
OR zastrzezony znak uslug(i)

"service mark
A word, phrase, logo, symbol, color, sound or smell used by a business to identify a service and distinguish it from those of its competitors. If the business uses the name or logo to identify a product, such as a camera, it is called a trademark. In practice, the legal protections for trademarks and service marks are identical."
www.nolo.com/dictionary/dictionary_alpha.cfm?wordnumber=453...

"... dlatego, ?e z punktu widzenia prawa, prawa autorskie i zastrze?ony znak us?ugi
(service mark) musz? mie? posiadacza. Gdyby nie określono posiadacza praw ..."
www.republika.pl/kurs_cudow/Lighthouse2.htm

"... Intel. MS Windows to znak zastrze'ony firmy Microsoft. Inne ... cie znaki s! zastrze'onymi
znakami firmowymi ... "
www.iar.wat.waw.pl/strtekst/biuletyn/biul14/a3a.pdf



    Reference: http://www.republika.pl/kurs_cudow/Lighthouse2.htm
    Reference: http://www.iar.wat.waw.pl/strtekst/biuletyn/biul14/a3a.pdf
ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zastrzezony znak uslug (firmy)


Explanation:
I'm obviously tried -- I meant --
zastrzezony znak uslug (firmy) ;-)



ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
thanks a lot

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ooops! ZNAK USLUGOWY!


Explanation:
Obowiazujaca w RP
USTAWA
z dnia 30 czerwca 2000 r.
Prawo własności przemysłowej.
(Dz. U. z dnia 21 maja 2001 r.)
mowi:

"Art 120.3. Ilekroć w ustawie jest mowa o:
1) znakach towarowych - rozumie się przez to także znaki usługowe"

JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960