KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

subsydiowanie skrosne

Polish translation: subsydiowanie skrosne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross subsidizing
Polish translation:subsydiowanie skrosne

16:00 Oct 14, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: subsydiowanie skrosne
Nastąpiły również zmiany w metodach określania cen dla poszczególnych grup odbiorców w celu wyeliminowania subsydiowania skrośnego (w odniesieniu do przedsiebiorstwa wodno-kanalizacyjnego)
Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
Poland
cross subsidizing
Explanation:
cross = skrośny
można znaleźć w wielu źródłach
Selected response from:

big_fish
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cross subsidizingbig_fish
4popieram big_fishJacek Krankowski
4cross subsidizingbig_fish
4complete subsidizingadwersarz
2cross subsidizingbig_fish


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cross subsidizing


Explanation:
cross = skrośny
można znaleźć w wielu źródłach

big_fish
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
thanks a lot

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complete subsidizing


Explanation:
skroś = through, across, from end to end, completely

They way I understand this part of the sentence is they want to stop subsidizing the group completely and want them to pickup part of the costs

adwersarz
United States

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross subsidizing


Explanation:
cross-assembler asembler skrośny
cross-certification n certyfikacja wzajemna, certyfikacja skrośna

cross check kontrola skrośna

cross compiler kompilator skrośny

cross component komponent skrośny

cross correlation koleracja wzajemna

cross development opracowywanie (np. programów) na wiele platform, opracowywanie skrośne

cross-index n indeks skrośny

cross-platform międzyplatformowy, wieloplatformowy

cross-post v nadawać skrośnie (artykuł do grup dyskusyjnych)

cross-posting n nadanie skrośne (wysłanie artykułu do wielu list dyskusyjnych)

"skrośny" wzięło się od "cross", a oznacza relację wzajemności


    Reference: http://venus.ci.uw.edu.pl/~milek/slow.htm
big_fish
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 81

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
popieram big_fish


Explanation:
Z kontekstu wynika, ze mamy do czynienia z procederem, ktory nalezy wyeliminowac, gdyz prawdopodobnie pozwala zyskami z jednej grupy odbiorcow subsydiowac druga. Sposrod 3350 trafien w Google, patrz np.
www.hvacrnews.com/editorials/air.htm

many utilities use ratepayers' money to "cross-subsidize"their affiliates---i.e., use assets from a regulated side of their business in non-regulated businesses such as HVACR service. He told lawmakers that cross-subsidization represents a major threat to fair competition in the HVACR industry, as well as in the electrical, plumbing and other contracting industries.

"Utilities have many ways to cross-subsidize their HVACR affiliates,"McCourt explained. "Although revenue is an important factor, it's only one of many ways a utility can cross-subsidize. These include sharing customer data, giving administrative help and staff time, the invaluable use of corporate name and logo, financing consumer loans, enjoying lower interest rates than small contractors, providing free advertising inserts in consumer billing statements, steering customers to their affiliates, and purchasing power.

"I would like to be perfectly clear that independent contractors, myself included, are not afraid of true competition,"said McCourt. "I compete every day against the largest contractors and corporations. I'm also prepared to compete with utility affiliates, provided they do not enjoy anticompetitive subsidies." McCourt urged lawmakers to eliminate cross-subsidization. "Not only must any deregulation prohibit cross-subsidization, it must spell out appropriate remedies in order to guarantee competition that is truly free and fair,"he said.

JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross subsidizing


Explanation:
Swoją drogą, to niezły dziwoląg językowy.
W niektórych zakładach nazywają to na dodatek "kompensacją".
A można po prostu np. "wzajemnym dotowaniem". Być może dziwna nazwa wynika z dziwnych sytuacji, w jakie wikłają się przedsiębiorstwa we wzajemnych relacjach.

big_fish
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 81