KudoZ home » English to Polish » Bus/Financial

Stock appreciation right (SAR)

Polish translation: prawo do realizacji zwyżki wartości akcji


13:53 Oct 22, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Stock appreciation right (SAR)
A SAR is granted for a specified number of shares with a per share exercise price. Upon exercise, the holder receives the difference between the market price and the exercise price, which may be paid in cash or shares of stock. Tandem SARs are granted with an incentive or non-qualified stock option and allow the holder either to exercise the option or the SAR.
lucja
Polish translation:prawo do realizacji zwyżki wartości akcji
Explanation:
STOCK APPRECIATION = ZWYŻKA WARTOŚCI AKCJI
(Słownik terminologii prawniczej i ekonomicznej)

This is the way I would put it.
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prawo do kwoty zwyzki wartosci akcjiJacek Krankowski
3prawo do realizacji zwyżki wartości akcji
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prawo do realizacji zwyżki wartości akcji


Explanation:
STOCK APPRECIATION = ZWYŻKA WARTOŚCI AKCJI
(Słownik terminologii prawniczej i ekonomicznej)

This is the way I would put it.

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
dziekuje

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prawo do kwoty zwyzki wartosci akcji


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960