International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Business/Commerce (general)

earnings

Polish translation: zyski


09:36 May 22, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: earnings
wiem, ze jest w glosariuszu na prozie, ale nie umiem ocenic, czy earnings w nastepujacym kontekscie to zysk czy dochod:

Banking industry suffered massive loan losses, erratic earnings, and the highest rate of bank failures since the Depression. A decade later the number of bad loans was down and earnings were realtively stable
madziag
Polish translation:zyski
Explanation:
choć IMHO w tym kontekście spokojnie mogłoby być też 'dochody' nie ma to znaczenia dla ogólnego sensu zdania
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zyski
Andrzej Lejman
3zyski
Adam Lankamer
2przychódrobwoj


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zyski


Explanation:
choć IMHO w tym kontekście spokojnie mogłoby być też 'dochody' nie ma to znaczenia dla ogólnego sensu zdania

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1811
Grading comment
dziękuję

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
przychód


Explanation:
z kontekstu

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: Banki nie operują kategorią przychodów. Zyskiem banku jest różnica między oprocentowaniem kredytów i lokat, pomniejszona o koszty.
6 mins

agree  Infotradus: zgadzam się - kontekst potwierdza
22 hrs

disagree  Adam Lankamer: informacja o wahaniach, zmienności, nieregularnośc przychodów to dane bez znaczenia dla rynku; jeśli koszty zmieniałyby się w takim samym stopniu, wyniki banku by się nie zmieniały; a tu chodzi o to, że występuje duża zmienność, nieregularność wyników
2 days22 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zyski


Explanation:
Banki istnieją dla zysku. Banki nie operują kategorią dochodów.

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adam Lankamer: ???? to już było :-)
4 hrs