International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Business/Commerce (general)

by commission or omission

Polish translation: przez działanie lub zaniechanie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by commission or omission
Polish translation:przez działanie lub zaniechanie
Entered by: katarzynakrol

17:12 Jun 16, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: by commission or omission
any misrepresentation arising *by commission or omission* by the Distributor or its representative made to COMPANY NAME as to the ownership or management, net worth or working capital of the Distributor either in connection with the Distributor's application for this Agreement or thereafter
dALEJ NIE POJMUE
bartek
przez działanie lub zaniechanie
Explanation:
Tak mi się wydaje. Pojęcie to wyprowadzam z polskiego prawna mówiącego o tym, że czyn (najczęsciej karalny) można popełnić przez działanie lub zaniechanie wykonania pewnych czynności.
Selected response from:

katarzynakrol
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1przez działanie lub zaniechaniekatarzynakrol
3popełnienie (aktywne działanie) / zaniechanie
petrolhead
2z celowego / zamierzonego działania lub zaniedbania
ZenonStyczyrz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
popełnienie (aktywne działanie) / zaniechanie


Explanation:
Propozycja do dyskusji :-)

Dziwny link, ale rzuca troche światła"

"It may be by commission or omission. That is by committing an act that should not be committed, and also by omission of an act that which we are supposed ..."
www.lesliejohn.net/many_and_all.htm




petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 168

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
z celowego / zamierzonego działania lub zaniedbania


Explanation:
Tak mi się wydaje


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-16 17:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.lesliejohn.net/many_and_all.htm
(It may be by commission or omission. That is by committing an act that should not be committed, and also by omission of an act that which we are supposed ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-16 17:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Po namy¶le zmieniam zdanie
Chyba chodzi o wyrażenie \"na skutek działania lub zaniechania\" - jest nawet trochę w internecie

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: z celowego / zamierzonego działania natury przestępczej / celowego działania zabronionego prawem, lub zaniedbania
5 mins

neutral  petrolhead: Patrz, czytamy te same dziwne rzeczy w tym samym czasie. A czy "negligence"nie byłoby bliższe zaniedbania?
7 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przez działanie lub zaniechanie


Explanation:
Tak mi się wydaje. Pojęcie to wyprowadzam z polskiego prawna mówiącego o tym, że czyn (najczęsciej karalny) można popełnić przez działanie lub zaniechanie wykonania pewnych czynności.

katarzynakrol
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski
3 hrs
  -> dzięki