KudoZ home » English to Polish » Business/Commerce (general)

tag-along rights

Polish translation: prawa


13:52 Jul 19, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: tag-along rights
It is anticipated that INVESTOR shall be the majority shareholder of _______and shall have capital and liquidity rights that protect the fair value of its interests, including pro-rata tag-along and other rights. INVESTOR shall have also certain veto rights that are designed to protect its shareholder rights under the Final Documentation.
jola
Polish translation:prawa
Explanation:
Ponieważ tekst wygląda na prawniczy uważam że nie należy na siłę tłumaczyć terminu, który nie ma swojego odpowiednika w prawie polskim a przez to również w języku polskim. w praktyce prawniczej (umowy opcji, umowy inwestycyjne) spotykałam się z terminami "tag along" i "drag along" pozostawianymi w wersji angielskiej również w polskich wersjach umowy.

Tag Along Rights:
A bundle of rights granted to institutional investors in a company (usually within the Subscription/Shareholders Agreement) which allow the investor to participate in and benefit from any flotation, listing, sale or other exit initiated by the non-institutional shareholders. Also sometimes known as "Come Along Rights".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2005-07-19 16:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, miało byc prawa \"tag along\" a nie samo słowo \"prawa\"
Selected response from:

regenula
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję. Właśnie tak zawsze robię, najpierw szukam tłumaczenia, a pozniej i tak zostawiam w wersji angielkiej, zaznaczajac tylko ze sa to prawa wspolnika mniejszosciowego. Mysle z enie ma co na sile tlumaczyc tego terminu bo brzmi idiotycznie i bez sensu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prawaregenula
4prawo do równego traktowania
bartek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prawo do równego traktowania


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/241510

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-19 13:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i druga wersja
prawa przylaczenia

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/732457

sama to odrzucilas???? a dlaczego?????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-19 13:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jesl;i to Ty jestes ta sama osob±, spod powyzszego linku, to co bylo nie tak z doskonal± podobno odpowiedzi± kleinta?

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1000

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prawa


Explanation:
Ponieważ tekst wygląda na prawniczy uważam że nie należy na siłę tłumaczyć terminu, który nie ma swojego odpowiednika w prawie polskim a przez to również w języku polskim. w praktyce prawniczej (umowy opcji, umowy inwestycyjne) spotykałam się z terminami "tag along" i "drag along" pozostawianymi w wersji angielskiej również w polskich wersjach umowy.

Tag Along Rights:
A bundle of rights granted to institutional investors in a company (usually within the Subscription/Shareholders Agreement) which allow the investor to participate in and benefit from any flotation, listing, sale or other exit initiated by the non-institutional shareholders. Also sometimes known as "Come Along Rights".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2005-07-19 16:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, miało byc prawa \"tag along\" a nie samo słowo \"prawa\"


    Reference: http://www.mcgrigors.com/publications/corporate/pub_07.html
regenula
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję. Właśnie tak zawsze robię, najpierw szukam tłumaczenia, a pozniej i tak zostawiam w wersji angielkiej, zaznaczajac tylko ze sa to prawa wspolnika mniejszosciowego. Mysle z enie ma co na sile tlumaczyc tego terminu bo brzmi idiotycznie i bez sensu.