KudoZ home » English to Polish » Business/Commerce (general)

Duty Manager

Polish translation: oficer dyżurny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Duty Manager
Polish translation:oficer dyżurny
Entered by: ironsz

15:54 Feb 18, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Duty Manager
Duty Manager should attend the scene of the emergency.

Re: Fire Risk Management Emergency Plan
Beata Drezek
United Kingdom
oficer dyżurny
Explanation:
imo
Selected response from:

ironsz
Grading comment
Bardzo wszystkim dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2oficer dyżurny
ironsz
4 +1kierownik zmiany
cquest
3kierownik dyżurny
Rafal Korycinski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
duty manager
oficer dyżurny


Explanation:
imo

ironsz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Bardzo wszystkim dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: ew. po prostu "dyżurny", gdy w zwyczajnej cywilnej firmie
31 mins
  -> dzięki - no właśnie: zależnie, czy w straży pożarnej czy w firmie

agree  Irena Bartczak
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
duty manager
kierownik dyżurny


Explanation:
Jeśli to plan pożarowy hipermarketu to mniej więcej tak się nazywa kierownik działu, odpowiadający za sklep pod nieobecność dyrektora.

Niestety brak szerszego kontekstu utrudnia udzielenie poprawnej odpowiedzi. Całkiem możliwe, że poprawna jest odpowiedź ironsz albo Andrzeja Mierzejewskiego.


Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 138

490 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duty manager
kierownik zmiany


Explanation:
sorry, ale oficer dyżurny to jest w wojsku (duty officer) i na policji

cquest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
3733 days