background information

Polish translation: informacje podstawowe

English term or phrase:background information
Polish translation:informacje podstawowe
Entered by: bajbus

21:54 Nov 20, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / kodeks firmy
English term or phrase: background information
This applies to all media contacts, whether “on the record,” “off the record,” anonymous or “background” information.
kgas
Poland
informacje podstawowe
Explanation:
Oxf. Dict.
eg. Background information will be supplied at the Board meeting (=details necessary to an understanding of company business)
Selected response from:

bajbus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2informacje podstawowe
bajbus
4Informacje dodatkowe
Witold Palka
4tlo
legato
3 +1informacje ogólne
MikolajD
3informacja drugoplanowa
robwoj


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
informacja drugoplanowa


Explanation:
taka propozycja

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 70

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
informacje ogólne


Explanation:
dotyczące tła zagadnienia/problemu

MikolajD
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Zmuda
16 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tlo


Explanation:
/

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 54

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
informacje podstawowe


Explanation:
Oxf. Dict.
eg. Background information will be supplied at the Board meeting (=details necessary to an understanding of company business)

bajbus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
3 hrs
  -> Dzieki :))

agree  Agnieszka Zmuda
16 days
  -> Dziekuje Agnieszko :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Informacje dodatkowe


Explanation:
coz dodac?

Witold Palka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7